Dance Journal’s Top 101 Dance Performances in 2012

Top 100 winner
I have never been one much for lists of this sort, but this year I was convinced by friends to publish a top one hundred list of dance performances in Philadelphia for 2012. Actually, top 101 as we could not come to consensus. There was so much dance to see this year, that compiling this list has been pretty much an impossible task.  But here goes …

PLEASE NOTE THIS LIST IS NOT IN ANY ORDER OR RANKING.

2012 nEW Festival
BLIND DATE: dance and music duos
Susan Hess Modern Dance – In Performance – 48 Hours
Lesya Popil – Uninvited Guest
Green Chair Dance Group – Performance in February 2012
PDP Presents an Informance with Faye Driscoll
ETC Performance Series
Pennsylvania Ballet – Pushing Boundaries: Forsythe and Neenan
Jonesy Dance Theatre premiere of Lincoln Luck
Rennie Harris Puremovement
Group Motion Spiel Uhr
John Jasperse – Fort Blossom
Koresh Artist Showcase
Inhale Performance Series
Alchemy Dance Company Fundraiser Performance
PDP Presents Leah Stein Dance Company 10th Anniversary
Pennsylvania Ballet Messiah
Christopher Fleming’s Myth and the Madness of Edgar Allan Poe
Cardell Dance Theater presents Excerpts of works created between 2004-2012
PDP Scuba 2012
Shut Up and Dance
Kun Yang Lin and Dancers – Beyond the Bones
Philadelphia Live Arts Festival and Philly Fringe present Scratch Night
City Hall Presents – The Lady Hoofers
BalletX Spring Series 2012
Roger Lee Dance
Philadanco – The Philadelphia Connection
Goodnight War
Kota Yamazaki’s glowing
Koresh Spring Season 2012 with Bolero
situation-becoming
Low Lives 4 in Philadelphia
Cardell Dance Theater and Philly PARD present Melina Martin of Argentina
Thirdbird – BLOOM
Headlong Dance Theater – Desire
Jeanne Ruddy Dance – The Final Season
SAUDADE – The love that remains
Shibani Patnaik in Samsara – The Cycle of Life
DANCE IQUAIL – The Order
Mixed Grille at PARD
2nd Philadelphia Tango Festival
Us. Performance Installations by Anonymous Bodies and Fidget
Pennsylvania Ballet – N.Y. Export: Opus Jazz
The Rock School’s Showcase 2012 – Baroque Dances
CROSS-RHYTHMS – An Evening of Tap Dance
Headlong Dance Theater – Avalanche
Unsung Arrivals by Courtyard DANCERS
BalletX Summer Series 2012
Monarch Dance Company – Testimony
Rennie Harris’ 16th Annual Illadelph Legends Hip-Hop Dance Festival
City Calm Down
City Hall presents Balletx and Kate Watson-Wallace
David Bowie Dance Project
Nichole Canuso Dance Company – Return Return Departure
This Town Is a Mystery by Headlong Dance Theater
Go Together by Ellie Goudie-Averill and Pamela Vail
Experiencing people as really kind of huge by BodyFields Performance Collective and Son Step
Day For A Dream by Call Me Crazy Dancers
Timelines by Lauren Mandilian
Le Grand Continental by Sylvain Émard Danse
RED-EYE to HAVRE de GRACE by Lucidity Suitcase Intercontinental + The Wilhelm Brothers
The Gate Reopened by Brian Sanders’ JUNK
EINSTEIN/TAGORE – SEASHORE OF ENDLESS WORLDS by Bidisha Dasgupta
Solos from Gdansk, Burdag, and Warszawa by Polish Exchange Artists
Hoist by Leah Stein Dance Company
Private Places by idiosynCrazy productions
Ballet Fleming – Dancing in the Streets
BHPhotos Choreography Showcase IV
Waheed Works – Black Rose
Undertow – Scott McPheeters, Jennifer Morley, and Liz Reynolds
Volcano, My Love by keila cordova dances
The Third Shift – RealLivePeople(in)Motion
Moreechika – Season of Mirage, Ananya Dance Theatre
Point of Departure
The First Philadelphia Flamenco Festival
Merián Soto – SOMOS
JUXTaPOSE! la deuxième partie
POD – Mixed Drinks
3 x 3 Movement Voices for a Bharatanatyam Dancer
Science per Forms
A Body of Work: Choreography by Phillip Grosser
Fresh Juice
Pennsylvania Ballet – Giselle
Miller Rothlein – Double Bill
Kun-Yang Lin Dancers Symphony in D Minor – Sky Dance
Kyle Abraham – Abraham in Motion with PAVEMENT
SHARP presents – Four Hot Men and an Old Lady
Deborah Hay Solo Festival
FlyGround’s Street Grace Series – Native Portals of Lynching and Love by Lela Aisha Jones
Drift – MFA Thesis Concert: Guillermo Ortega Tanus
Let the Roots Show – Kulu Mele and The Requisite Movers
Koresh Dance Company – TRUST
PHILADANCO – back to BLACK
Raphael Xavier’s The Unofficial Guide to Audience Watching Performance
Tori Lawrence + Co. performs at The Barnes Foundation
The Peek a Boo Revue: It’s a Wonderful Christmas Carol Story
Three Aksha with Lenny Seidman Tabla Choir in Jhulna
Usiloquy Dance Designs at Asian Arts
Subcircle Benefit
Performance Garage 10th Anniversary
Spirits Break to Freedom

Now if you have not seen your performance on this list our apologies, I am sure it is an oversight.  And of course, feel free to post your own list in the comments section!

Here’s to another great year of dance in Philadelphia for 2013!!!

1 Comment

  1. There were a lot of good shows in 2012 and I barely seen half. Next years resolution…see more!!!